FANDOM


Fright and Fear Contest
FrightAndFearLogo-site
The contest logo, illustrated by Lainie May
Host(s)
Location
Start Date July 6, 2020
End Date August 31, 2020
Entries 34
Winner(s)
Official Bricks in Motion competitions
Previous Next
Past and Future Septemberfest 2020

The Fright and Fear Contest was a brickfilming competition hosted by Sebastian Segura on Bricks in Motion in 2020. It was the tenth official Bricks in Motion summer contest, following the Past and Future Contest in 2019, and the first hosted by Segura, who previously had contributed articles to the site. The contest received 34 accepted entries, tying with the 2010 Avant-Garde Contest for most entries to a Bricks in Motion summer contest.[1]

Judging and prizes Edit

The contest was judged by a panel consisting of Benjamin Ely, Harrison Allen, Seán Willis, Orion from the BCC Crew, and Sebastian Segura. Like the preceding Bricks in Motion Summer contests, no formal set of judging criteria was used, but consideration was given to originality, production values (animation, set design, cinematography, sound, etc.), story, and creative interpretation of the theme.[2]

Prizes were awarded to the top three placing entrants in a prize pool format. The three prizes available were a copy of Dragonframe 4 including Bluetooth controller, a Brickstuff Pico LED light board starter kit, and Minifig.me's Zombie Couple Minifigs.

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
The Accident "JO Co"
assassin's moral "AwestruckPajamaPeople"
Attack of the Gummy Sharks PT. 3 "Kraken Films"
The BONE Collector "PORG STUDIOS"
A Bump in the Night Sam Futhey
Cursed Abbey Stéphane Triquoit
The Deaf Sailor Seza Tan Selen
Dixi des Grauens Rainer "Knauser" Storck
Dr. Grimm's Foul Formula! "Animation Base1"
Facing Fears "Shane studios"
A Few Snippets of the Afterlife of the Late Sir Gregory Carbuncle III "Wammy"
Frankenstew Hudson Ludy
The Fugitive "Ziltrag"
Funeral Fiends Jonathan "Blandeer" Mangiapane
Guardian "Awesomepants Films"
The Guardian "Legogif Productions"
HELLSCAPE "Squidtastic Videos"
The Hunter Payton "BrickCraft Productions" Gatewood
The Hunt for the thing! "BCStrike Productions"
Isolation Måns Saari Jonsson
Justified Kaleb Barkman
The Keepers "Unity Productions"
Luster "Chaizin"
Melophobia Nathaniel "Brickquarium Productions" Kintz
Murder Mystery 2 Borislav "CloudyVS" van Son
Night Of Burning Souls "Wagner Films"
PLANET PogRe0uL "Jedindy"
The Revenge of the Pants Justin "JuiceBoxStudios" Waller
still at large. "Darth Levee"
The Terrifically Terrible Troll Nick "OneDouglas" Douglas
under the bed "toadproductions"
Wachtmeister Reinmann #09 - Das Suppenmoor Hans Präßler
Wrath of the evil LEGO scientist "Legobytes"
Zombieman Legend Joshua Nelson

ResultsEdit

Top 10
Place Film Name Director
1. Isolation Måns Saari Jonsson
2. Justified Kaleb Barkman
3. A Bump in the Night Sam Futhey
4. Cursed Abbey Stéphane Triquoit
5. still at large. "Darth Levee"
6. The Accident "JO Co"
7. The Deaf Sailor Seza Tan Selen
8. Zombieman Legend Joshua Nelson
9. Frankenstew Hudson Ludy
10. HELLSCAPE "Squidtastic Videos"

References Edit

Official Bricks in Motion competitions
Technical Excellence Competition · Space, Time, and Reality · Avant-Garde · Septemberfest 2010 · Tales of Yore · Kitchen Sink · Bricks in Motion Celebration · Darkness and Light · Septemberfest: The Citizen of the Year LIVES · Sight & Sound · Spirit of Adventure · Movie Magic · Past and Future · Fright and Fear · Septemberfest 2020


Twenty-four Hour Animation Contest · Brickfilm Rapidly All Week Long · EASTER · Bricks in Motion Awards · AniExer-size

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.