Brickfilms Wiki
Advertisement

For a category containing films that were entries to BRAWL, see Category:Brickfilm Rapidly All Week Long brickfilms

The Brickfilm Rapidly All Week Long contest, commonly abbreviated to BRAWL, is an annual brickfilming contest with a time limit of one week. Participants must create an entire brickfilm from scratch (with the exception of set building, music design, and sound effects) within seven days. BRAWL takes place in the summer, and it has been hosted on the website Bricks in Motion since its inception. The contest was conceived by Andrew Munzer and has been run by various other individuals since 2011. It became an official Bricks in Motion contest in 2017. The current host is Chris Wynn.

BRAWL is the sister contest of the Twenty-four Hour Animation Contest (THAC), which is also officially run by Bricks in Motion.

The first BRAWL[]

Brawl08sigCropped

The first BRAWL was held on the Bricks In Motion Refugee Camp (the temporary version of the site, while the finished version was still in development) by Andrew Munzer from August 2nd, 2008 to August 9th 2008.[1] Munzer had originally considered using a line of dialogue as the mod element for the contest, but when this idea was subject to criticism, he settled on using the letter and colour mod elements as used in the Twenty-four Hour Animation Contest.[2] BRAWL was more forgiving with the mod element than THAC at the time, requiring only that it appeared in each shot, rather than each frame. This system would eventually be adopted for THAC with THAC XII. The contest received 11 entries and was judged by Nathan Wells, "Night Owl", and Philip Heinrich. Zach Macias was also slated to be a judge but submitted his ballot too late to be included.[3] Final results were calculated by also including a public vote.[4]

  • Theme: Negotiation
  • Letter Mod Element: C
  • Color Mod Element: Yellow piece connected to a blue piece
Top 5
Place Film Name Director
1. Point of No Return Ben Boatwright
2. Deal Stijn Heirstrate
3. Horse Anthony D'Angelo
4. Benny n' Lee in: World of Poorcraft Seán Willis and Brian Willis
5. Negotiating Death Daragh Twomey

Before the public voting took place, the judges' results were released, ranking every entry:

Place Film Name Director
1. Horse Anthony D'Angelo
2. Point of No Return Ben Boatwright
3. Deal Stijn Heirstrate
4. Benny n' Lee in: World of Poorcraft Seán Willis and Brian Willis
5. Negotiating Death Daragh Twomey
6. Diapers With That? Dylan Woodley
7. Pigeon Negotiator Richard Van De Steenoven
8. Gunpoint Negotiations Max Butcher
9. Negotiation Procedure Isak Gutierrez
10. chasingtheC Ilmari Teekkinen
11. The Wallet Jacob "lil'jj" Jumper

BRAWL 2009[]

Brawl09

BRAWL 2009 was hosted by Andrew Munzer and ran from August 23rd to August 30th.[5] It received 19 entries and the judges included Dylan Woodley, Randy "Noodle" Yard, Owen "NOStudios" Hyatt and Munzer himself.[6] Results for the contest took over 3 months to be posted which caused controversy on the Bricks in Motion forum.[7] Annoyed with the magnitude of complaints, Munzer decided to make the community wait even longer for the results after they had been finished,[8] generating further annoyance among the public and even some of the other contest judges.[9][10] In later years, he expressed regret over these actions.[11]

  • Theme: Thought
  • Letter Mod Element: M
  • Color Mod Element: Blue piece connected to a red piece
Top 10 Show full results
Full Results Hide full results
Place Film Name Director
1. It's the Network Anthony D'Angelo
2. Abduction 4 Jonathan Vaughan
3. Not Forgotten Daragh Twomey
4. Bullets & Tequila Thomas Missault
5. Positive Thinking "jimjambo"
6. Zombie Attack II: No More Room in Hell Stijn Heirstrate and Scott Jenner
7. Don't Play With Guns Mitch "Spudster" Bales
"I Thought" - My BRAWL Experience Tanner Musyj
9. The Thinking Machine Aaron "Goliathan" Meyer
10. Pirate Pirate's Pirate Pirate Army (of Pirates) Max Butcher
11. What Can I Do? Emma Graham
12. Forgot Jonni Peppers
13. Writer's Block "Duke Boy"
14. Shark Martin Palacios
15. Better Think Twice X "MOL"
16. Thought Process Euphreana Schilding
Imagination "SW8"
18. The Power of Thought X Allan "Just_a_Minifig" Leeson
19. The Thinker X "SparWars_Studios"

BRAWL 2011[]

Due to his performance during BRAWL 2009 and a conflicting schedule in 2010, Andrew Munzer decided against hosting a BRAWL contest in 2010. Munzer attempted to organise the contest to be held by Philip Heinrich in 2010, but a poll for the next official Bricks in Motion contest resulted in the public choosing a month-long themed contest in September over a BRAWL in August.[12] The future of BRAWL seemed uncertain as Munzer had lost interest in ever hosting it again, but he was contacted by Aaron "Goliathan" Meyer in 2011 who wished to continue the contest on, which Munzer allowed.[13]

Brawl11

BRAWL 2011 was hosted by Aaron Meyer and ran from August 8th to August 15th.[14] It received 41 entries[15] and was judged by Meyer, Joseph Hayden, Aaron Bulger, Harrison Allen, "legostudiosplus", and Billo O'Loughlin. Controversy arose when Meyer first posted the top 10 results in the Bricks in Motion chatroom[16] and later posted the placement of all 41 entries with the order of the top 10 dramatically changed.[17]

  • Theme: Hidden
  • Letter Mod Element: B
  • Color Mod Element: Black piece connected to a green piece
Top 10 Show full results
Full Results Hide full results
Place Film Name Director
1. Abduction 5 Jonathan Vaughan
2. Once Upon a Saturday Afternoon SR Brandon
3. Blackout Jackson "Aftermath" Abascal
4. The Clandestine Cache Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
5. CEREAL IS BREAKFAST Dylan Woodley
6. Jeffery and the Old Man in The Great Airplane Murderer Mystery Jonni Peppers
7. Maze Stijn Heirstrate
8. Nostalgia: Childhood Memories Martin Palacios
9. The Hidden Piece The Four Monkeys
10. Annexation "Sam21"
11. Quantum of Brick Matthew "AbsurdAnimations" Brucker
12. Monkey See? Monkey Don't. Ed Wallace
13. The Quest of the Hidden Brain Loïc Fontaine-Boivin
14. Rogue Runner Showdown Zach Boivin
15. Cleanup Day Chris Wynn
16. Steve - Teh Magical Scorpion Jon Williams
17. Circle Vik Verplanken
18. Flowers, Jealousy and a Park Bench X Loz "Brain Wave" Green
19. Can You Find It Anthony D'Angelo
20. The Job Offer Hal Warner-Clayton
21. A Fuzzy Anticlimax Spencer "MadBrick" Braun
22. Saltman: Burden of Hope Justin Whitted and Josh Whitted ("Juggernaut Pictures")
23. Unknown X "CarrollFilms"
24. Playing With Peter: An Interactive Animation X Evan "WelcomeToAwesomeness" Carmody
25. The not so Hidden Base X "iDroid"
26. Out of Order "Living LEGO" and Lucas Mass
27. The Quest for the Cafe Corner Cale "Stoppedmotion" Totcone
28. Ultimate Hide and Go Seek Nathan Rossi
29. Unknown X "CarrollFilms"
30. Man of Mystery X Harry Bossert's sister
31. Where's Wally's Wallet? X Harry "Binding Brick" Pound
32. Crusade For The Last Pharaoh Tobias Nikl
33. Enmity X "StudioL30"
34. Bill is hidden! "Mout studios"
35. Cherry Picker "100DSC"
36. Hide And Trying To Seek "furybrosstudios"
37. Unknown X "EpicDavi"
38. The Case of David Brickston Michael "LASF" Jurist and "Mr.Rundown101"
39. Hied & Seke Brian "Peanut" Ambrose
40. The Hand "Legosword89"
41. Hide And Seek "TheCoolDude1023"

The earlier top 10 seen in the chatroom:

Place Film Name Director
1. Abduction 5 Jonathan Vaughan
2. Once Upon a Saturday Afternoon SR Brandon
3. Blackout Jackson "Aftermath" Abascal
4. CEREAL IS BREAKFAST Dylan Woodley
5. Jeffery and the Old Man in The Great Airplane Murderer Mystery Jonni Peppers
6. Maze Stijn Heirstrate
7. The Clandestine Cache Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
8. Steve - Teh Magical Scorpion Jon Williams
Quantum of Brick Matthew "AbsurdAnimations" Brucker
10. Nostalgia: Childhood Memories Martin Palacios

BRAWL 2012[]

Brawl12

BRAWL 2012 was once again hosted by Aaron Meyer and ran from August 19th to August 26th. There were 22 films submitted and the judging was handled by Meyer, Jonni Peppers, Chris Wynn and Joseph Hayden.[18][19] However, Meyer accidentally published Wynn's ballot in place of the final results, and decided against correcting this error, meaning the available results are decided solely by Wynn.

  • Theme: Forbidden
  • Letter Mod Element: G
  • Color Mod Element: Blue piece connected to a black piece
Top 10 Show full results
Full Results Hide full results
Place Film Name Director
1. Jurassic Floor Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
2. Roboxploitation X "MinifTory"
3. Abandoned Town Enrique Fuster
4. Sky Frogs: Revolution Trailer Lucas Mass
5. Back in My Days "superben123122"
6. Knock Spencer Olson
7. Blue Moon Station Marc-André Caron
8. The Trip Stijn Heirstrate and Vik Verplanken
9. The Park Nathan Rossi
10. The Forbidden Cookie Carl Ferber
11. Lord Of The MacGuffin Max Butcher
12. Animator. Isaac Cochrane
13. Caught Out Conor "BrickfilmsFromHell" McCauley
14. Caligula's Potion & Alchemy "Noobster Studios"
15. Relocation "StormOfCake"
16. White Wall S1E1 X Kieren Barnett
17. The Forbidden Realm Thomas "DriverFilmz" Driver
18. Forbidden from the City Michael "LASF" Jurist
19. The Drawer X Andre Huster (aka. Roger Alans)
20. No Loitering Stephen Jurist
21. The City of the Future - A heart warming documentary "ghostofmrsdaystudios"
22. Average Joe Avery "blooman2345" Higgins

BRAWL 2013[]

Brawl13

The BRAWL 2013 logo, by Rob Bauer

Control of BRAWL was handed over from Aaron Meyer to Nathan Rossi who ran BRAWL 2013 from July 28th to August 4th.[20] 22 entries were submitted and the judging panel consisted of Jonni Peppers, Joseph Hayden and Harry Bossert.[21] A playlist of entries may be seen here.

  • Theme: Outlook
  • Letter Mod Element: S
  • Color Mod Element: Red piece connected to a grey piece
Top 10 Show full results
Full Results Hide full results
Place Film Name Director
1. Odoriferous Harrison Allen
2. A Proletarian Outlook Max Butcher
3. Homefront Chris Wynn
4. Outlook Of A Myopic Loïc Fontaine-Boivin
5. AX Shelby Pritchard
6. Lookout Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
7. Self Discovery Jon Williams
8. The Beast and the Farmer Ben Young
9. 2413 Isaac Cochrane
10. The Day Aliens Finally Invaded Noah Frazier
11. Hyperopia Ethan Olson
12. The Intruder Hal Warner-Clayton
13. EUB News Lucas Mass
14. Saltman – Forever and Today Justin & Josh Whitted ("Juggernaut Pictures")
15. Evil’s Outlook The Four Monkeys
16. The Seeing Elf Kaleb Barkman
17. Obscured Outlooks Omar Mickelson
18. The Pond Stefan Muscat
19. Supobo Scott "MrSmas101" Sherrard
20. An Adventure to the Grand Canyon Michael "LASF" Jurist
21. The Working Man Avery "Blank Page Productions" Higgins
22. Adventurer’s Outlook X Michael "Cool Cube Studios" Schroeder

BRAWL 2014[]

Brawl14

BRAWL 2014 was hosted by Nathan Rossi and ran from July 20th to July 27th.[22] It received 43 accepted entries (the most ever at the time), which may be viewed here. It was judged by Joseph Hayden, Harry Bossert and Rossi.[23] Some complaints arose when it was announced that the logo of the contest's sponsor, Brick Warriors, was required to be displayed in each entry for a minimum of three seconds.[24] Rossi explained that this was not out of the ordinary in order to be able to acquire sponsors, and that it wasn't even the first brickfilm contest to have such a rule.[25] The logo rule continued to be a requirement in later BRAWLs, to no complaints.

  • Theme: Development
  • Letter Mod Element: K
  • Color Mod Element: Orange piece connected to a red piece
Top 10 Show full results
Full Results Hide full results
Place Film Name Director
1. Blinders Nathan Wells
2. Teleporter Trouble Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
3. The Website Galen Johnson
4. We the Pumpkins Three Harrison Allen
5. Character Development Thomas Panio and Malibu Taetz
6. At Night Hal Warner-Clayton
7. Robin Hood - Developments Kristóf Fekete-Kovács
8. One in a Million Jared "Brickelodeon" Nesbit
9. Photographic Developments Ben Young
10. Green Jack Rizzo
11. Love Blossoms Harry "Binding Brick" Pound
12. Benny n' Lee in: Changing Room Seán Willis and Brian Willis
13. Only Human Jorden Davis
14. Fixer Ethan Olson
15. The Town of Florida Michael "LASF" Jurist
16. If Prison Bars Could Talk Shelby Pritchard
17. The Room Grant "GHB" Benson
18. Loyalty Neal Tovstiga
Growth Gabriel Ness
20. Separated Carl Ferber
21. Bionic Development Kieren Barnett
22. Broken News Nathan "END films" Stougard
23. Genghis Khan Likes Men Max Butcher
A Father's Tale Jack "BlockPartyAnimationStudios" Martin
25. Sub-Zero Shenanigans Noah Frazier
26. An Altered Development X "Talipoli Studios"
27. Cascade "Willco66"
28. You Never go to Florida Jared "Brickelodeon" Nesbit
29. The Felony at the Fruit Stand "rioforce"
30. The keeper Lewis "duffosaur" Duffield
31. Tale of Nashkel - Rising of Darkness "Shutterpoint"
32. Check Please "TheLoginProductions"
33. Stories With No Characters Jasper Reddin
34. Solarum Andrew Bermudez
35. The Robot of Norcafall "That's Fine Studios"
36. Grounded Joshua "PrestigePie" De Oliveira
37. The Teleporter Jeremy Borchers
38. A Series of Unfortunate Developments Stefan Muscat
39. The Liman Identity Funmi Adetola
40. The Wizard and the Jester "PixTron"
41. Blood Cop "not4snail"
42. DOOET: Origins Dylan Woodley
43. BRAWLING DURING BRAWL Harrison Allen

BRAWL 2015[]

Brawl15

The BRAWL 2015 logo, by Nathan Wells

BRAWL 2015 was once again hosted by Nathan Rossi. It ran from July 19th to July 26th 2015 and was judged by Nathan Wells, Zach Macias, Chris Wynn, Christian Colglazier and Rossi.[26] It received 36 accepted entries,[27] and a playlist of the entries can be found here. There was some confusion over the timing of the contest, which was listed as being in GMT, when it was actually running on BST.[28] This led to entries being accepted an hour after the original deadline. The results were announced on July 29th.[29]

  • Theme: Focus[30]
  • Letter Mod Element: Y
  • Color Mod Element: Red piece connected to a black piece
Top 10
Place Film Name Director
1. The Quiz Garry Moore and Gregory Moore
2. Behind the Door Mathieu Blangy
3. Retribution Neal Tovstiga
4. Mach None Seán Willis and Brian Willis
5. The Photo Shoot Jeremy Borchers
6. Ashes, Ashes Liam Gerety
7. Hammer and Anvil Walker "AnimatorUnknown" Wenzel
8. Visionary Rob Bauer
9. The Surveillance Situation "rioforce"
10. Ella's Tale Harrison Allen

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
Adjusting The Focus Jasper Reddin
Ashes, Ashes Liam Gerety
Behind the Door Mathieu Blangy
Blissful Ignorance Liam "Harborlight" Siegler
Brain Teased "The Motion Hero"
The Dawn of Pirates "DynamiteNarwhal"
Details Nathan "END films" Stougard
Distracted "Psychic Animations"
Drive Way Joshua "PrestigePie" De Oliveira
Ella's Tale Harrison Allen
Endeavor John "RandomBoaz" Bolton
focus "Goblin Animations"
F O C U S Lucas Mass
Focus Pocus "SenorTooth"
focused on the television "Wammy"
The Forest Rescue "Willco66"
Hammer and Anvil Walker "AnimatorUnknown" Wenzel
How to Grow a Tree "NH Lego Studios"
I Scream For Ice Cream! Justin Sarceno
The Janitor "kristo499"
A Janitors Work is Never Done Noah Sprague
Jar Jar Binks™ must Die "not4snail"
Just a Scratch Ben Young
Mach None Seán Willis and Brian Willis
The New Camera "JH Films"
The Photo Shoot Jeremy Borchers
Pivot Please "TheLoginProductions"
The Quiz Garry Moore and Gregory Moore
Retribution Neal Tovstiga
The Spaceman Ahmari Ly-Johnson
Staring Contest Jordan "Headpods" McBarnett
The Surveillance Situation "rioforce"
The Sword Alex Buysse
Technical Difficulties Michael "LASF" Jurist
Visionary Rob Bauer
Unknown X "Tims Videos"

BRAWL 2016[]

Brawl16

BRAWL 2016 was hosted by Nathan Rossi and ran from July 17 to July 24, 2016.[31] It was judged by Nathan Wells, Joseph Hayden, Zach Macias, Christian Colglazier and Nathan Rossi. 18 qualifying entries were submitted, which may be viewed here. One of the reasons for the comparatively lower number of entries is that a number of people attempted to make overambitious entries that could not be finished within the time period.[32][33][34] This trend even extended to some of the people who did manage to enter within the time limit, as "rioforce" and Gregory Moore and Garry Moore had to abandon their initial entries in favor of shorter, smaller scale entries. Additionally, another entry, Vous êtes des animaux by "tutur", was rejected for being too disturbing. The results of the contest were announced on August 7.[35]

  • Theme: Reverse
  • Letter Mod Element: W
  • Color Mod Element: Blue piece connected to a red piece
Top 10
Place Film Name Director
1. His Domino Effect Ahmari Ly-Johnson
2. Equine Introspection "rioforce"
3. Action! Mathieu Blangy
4. Ledge Nathan Dice
5. Haunted Heist Seán Willis and Brian Willis
6. Control So Remotely Ben Young
7. Reminiscence Jasper Reddin
8. Don't Look Back Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
9. Metathesiophobia John "RandomBoaz" Bolton
10. Eraser Walker "AnimatorUnknown" Wenzel

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
Action! Mathieu Blangy
A Bald Face Lie Noah Sprague
Coffee and Khabernage "Carrotzy"
Control So Remotely Ben Young
Don't Look Back Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
Equine Introspection "rioforce"
Eraser Walker "AnimatorUnknown" Wenzel
Haunted Heist Seán Willis and Brian Willis
His Domino Effect Ahmari Ly-Johnson
Interrogation? Shawarma Studios
Ledge Nathan Dice
Metathesiophobia John "RandomBoaz" Bolton
Pressed for Time "TheLoginProductions"
A Recruit In Reverse Joshua Miller
Reminiscence Jasper Reddin
Sheer Luck "Raptor Studios"
Untitled "GC_AProductions"
The World's Greatest Detective "batmanjpd"

BRAWL 2017[]

Brawl17

BRAWL 2017 ran from June 25 to July 2.[36] It was the first BRAWL held in official association with Bricks in Motion,[37] and Nathan Rossi remained as the host. The community voted on whether or not BRAWL should continue to overlap with the official Bricks in Motion summer contest, and the vote decided that the overlap would remain,[38] although in later years the contest dates would usually not overlap. The judges of BRAWL 2017 were Nathan Wells, Joseph Hayden, Alex "Regan" Bounds, Christian Colglazier, and Nathan Rossi. It received 24 qualifying entries, which may be viewed here.[39] The results were announced on July 9.[40]

  • Theme: Experimental
  • Letter Mod Element: R
  • Color Mod Element: Blue piece connected to a white piece
Top 10
Place Film Name Director
1. Ma Vie: Une Expérience Christof Muñoz
2. Acclimation Garry Moore
3. Intoxication Hallumentaire Multiple members of Brick à Brack at Fana'briques
4. LIFE Mathieu Blangy
5. How to Shower Ben Young
6. Abduction on an Exotic Island! "rioforce"
7. A Drowned Mind Richard Van De Steenoven
8. One Micro Step Tom Johnson
9. Just a dream "TheClassicSpaceman"
10. Thinking Outside the Brick Noah Sprague

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
Abduction on an Exotic Island! "rioforce"
Acclimation Garry Moore
Brick to Brick Kristóf Fekete-Kovács
Brickout Seán Willis and Brian Willis
A Drowned Mind Richard Van De Steenoven
The Eldritch Dr. Docter Shawarma Studios
The "EVIL" Scientist Jordan "Headpods" McBarnett
Experimental Commute Nathan "END films" Stougard
The Great Robot Experiment Sam Futhey
/ˈhirō/ Ahmari Ly-Johnson
How To Shower Ben Young
Intoxication Hallumentaire Bruno Lefèvre, "France & Alex", Maxime Marion, "Legoander", "Max_LG", Maxime Baconnais, Quentin "Stop-Motion Studio HD" Zanin and "Skrins"
Just a dream "TheClassicSpaceman"
LIFE Mathieu Blangy
Ma Vie: Une Expérience Christof Muñoz
Nightmare "AlphaWeasel"
One Micro Step Tom Johnson
The Portal Experiment Austin Garber
Same Bat Time, Same Bat Channel! "TheLoginProductions"
Science and Stuff "Goblin Animations"
The Shakespeare Kerfuffle Robert "Feinstein Films" Santine
Thinking Outside The Brick Noah Sprague
When Barrels Attack Lewis Townley and James Cawood
Zombie Experiments Clément Persicot

BRAWL 2018[]

BRAWL2018

The BRAWL 2018 logo, by Rob Bauer

Control of BRAWL was handed from Nathan Rossi to Chris Wynn.[41] Due to the gap in 2010, BRAWL 2018 was simultaneously the tenth BRAWL and tenth anniversary of BRAWL. It took place from July 8 to July 15. It was judged by Wynn, Christian Colglazier, Lucas Mass, Zach Macias, and Ethan Olson.[42] For the first time since 2013, it did not have prizes supplied by BrickWarriors. It had a prize pool of two Series 18 LEGO Minifigures, 10693 LEGO Creative Supplement, and 41597 Go Brick Me.[43] It received 35 accepted entries.

  • Theme: Kairos
  • Letter Mod Element: E
  • Color Mod Element: Blue piece connected to a yellow piece
Top 10
Place Film Name Director
1. HEADLOOSE Ben Young
2. Reception Christof Muñoz
3. Fusillade Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
4. STUCK Thomas Evans
5. Margaret's Pretzels "Pongowl"
6. H.M.B. Nate Swihart
7. Busker's Opus William Osborne
8. Benny n' Lee in: World of Poorcraft II Seán Willis and Brian Willis
9. Infraction at the Intersection "rioforce"
10. BLITZ James Cawood, Lewis Townley, and John McErlean

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
The A.I. Austin "adruber" Swartzendruber
Benny n' Lee in: World of Poorcraft II Seán Willis and Brian Willis
BLITZ James Cawood, Lewis Townley, and John McErlean
Bob and Randy E2.5 - Spirit of the SummerBRAWLtest2018 Chris Major
Busker's Opus William Osborne
Captain UGH Jordan "Headpods" McBarnett
Cheese Head "Tiny World Studios"
The Choice Kenton "Aroben" Hooper
Cold Sweet Robert "Feinstein Films" Santine
The Court of Conundrums Harrison Allen
Crunchy Kairos Caper Nathan "END films" Stougard
The Cure Ryne "DunmanDude" Dunman
Detectives Amari "Amari Studios" Pavati
erika "TheClassicSpaceman"
Flight Plan Aaron Williams
Fusillade Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
Genesis of a Brickfilm "Space Sushi"
HEADLOOSE Ben Young
H.M.B. Nate Swihart
Honour "Dragon Brick Studios"
Infraction at the Intersection "rioforce"
Margaret's Pretzels "Pongowl"
Project Kairos Noah Sprague
Reception Christof Muñoz
The Reluctant Thief Johnathan Rabon
Roadster Romance "Humbug"
Space Police Joshua Nelson
STUCK Thomas Evans
Suscipe Walker "AnimatorUnknown" Wenzel
The Tale of Gilbert and Kate Shawarma Studios
The Tomb "Goblin Animations"
A True Hero Joshua "Plastic Point Productions" Vennetti
Unarmed and Furious Caleb "BeatupBricks Productions" Huizinga
Walk Through Life Nick "OneDouglas" Douglas
Welcome 2 Dank Memes Harrison Allen

BRAWL 2019[]

BRAWL2019Logo

The BRAWL 2019 logo, by Rob Bauer

BRAWL 2019 was hosted by Chris Wynn and ran from June 23 to June 30.[44] The judging panel consisted of Wynn, Ben Young, James Morr and Trevor Stevens. The prize pool consisted of 31088 Deep Sea Creatures, 31091 Shuttle Transporter and 31079 Sunshine Surfer Van. BRAWL 2019 received 43 accepted entries, tying the record at the time which was set by BRAWL 2014.

  • Theme: Trapped
  • Letter Mod Element: F
  • Color Mod Element: Black piece connected to a white piece
Top 10
Place Film Name Director
1. By the Sad Sea Waves Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
2. Red Planet Restitution "Pongowl"
3. SCP - The Dragons Thomas Evans
4. Garbage Jack Motter
5. Orchestral Palette William Osborne
6. Simulacrum Aaron Williams
7. Check Kenton "Aroben" Hooper
8. The Attic Nathan Mellace
9. The Rise of the Elevator Christian Colglazier
10. Doc of the Dead Lewis Townley, John McErlean, and James Cawood

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
Animals vs. PETA 2 Ethical Boogaloo "Awesomepants Films"
The Attic Nathan Mellace
Avalanche "Goblin Animations"
Babysitting "BrickAnimator 724"
The Best LEGO Pirate I've Ever Seen Mark Nelson
Brickout II: The Blocky Dimension Seán Willis and Brian Willis
Broken Spacebar "Squidtastic Videos"
Buried Not Alive Levi Johnson
By the Sad Sea Waves Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
Caught in a Trap Lewis "duffosaur" Duffield
Check Kenton "Aroben" Hooper
Deception "betterthanwell"
Doc of the Dead Lewis Townley, John McErlean, and James Cawood
Duality of Belt "Blandeer"
Factory "Fruitcake Films"
Flip Stephan Euvrard
Garbage Jack Motter
The House "Brickman"
Insomnia Joshua Nelson
Into The Black Hole "Plastic Point Productions"
It’s all in your head "DNAnimation"
Kenopsia Charlie Strank
"loop" "spototonic"
LOST IN SPACE Rainer Storck
Lost In the Void Nathan "END films" Stougard
Maze Inmates Stuart Nelson and Keith Nelson
Minifig in the Wild Nick "OneDouglas" Douglas
The Mysterious Drawer Alvito DiStefano
Ocean of Fear Andrew Bermudez
Orchestral Palette William Osborne
Past Tense "Starstreak Media"
Patience "Humbug"
Portal Problems With Dr. Freddd "Shawarma Studios"
Red Planet Restitution "Pongowl"
The Rise of the Elevator Christian Colglazier
SCP - The Dragons Thomas Evans
Simulacrum Aaron Williams
Stairs in Space (unfinished) "Ice Fox"
Stuck/Unstuck [Release Version] Dylan Johnson
Trapparty Ilmari Teekkinen
t r a p p e d (an epic space film) "Wammy"
TRAPPED "Smithy of Films"
Welcome 2 Dank Memes 2: Back 4 Moor Sebastian Segura

BRAWL 2020[]

BRAWL2020

The BRAWL 2020 logo, by Rob Bauer

BRAWL 2020 was hosted by Chris Wynn and ran from June 20 to June 27.[45] The judging panel consisted of Wynn, Jared Johnson, "Pongowl", Joseph Hayden, and Seán Willis. The prize pool consisted of 76141 Thanos Mech, 31089 Sunset Track Racer and 31078 Treehouse Treasures. BRAWL 2020 received 66 qualifying entries, beating the record of 43 previously held by BRAWL 2014 and 2019. Due to the high number of entries, it was decided to announce a top 15, rather than the usual top 10.[46]

  • Theme: Preservation
  • Letter Mod Element: H
  • Color Mod Element: Green piece connected to a blue piece
Top 15
Place Film Name Director
1. SCRAP Keith Nelson and Stuart Nelson
2. Night Guard Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
3. Degradation Lewis Townley, Jared Van Bever, James Cawood, and John McErlean
4. The Lost Idol Jeremy Borchers
5. Loop TV William Osborne
6. Preservation "Smithy of Films"
7. Joey McJohnathan Has an Epiphany Hudson Ludy
8. PLASTiC Joshua Nelson
9. The Perfect Pancake "Gentle Knight Animations"
10. The Last Old Adventure Nik "Crested Screamer Studios" Stroganov
11. Age of Amber "JO Co"
12. Lossless "Pinacarlito"
13. Ad Infinitum Ahmari Ly-Johnson
14. conveyance Stephan Euvrard, Liam "Panoramic Studios" Betts, and Kjell Danfors
15. The Witch and Her Broom Nathan Mellace

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
Ad Infinitum Ahmari Ly-Johnson
Adventures in DND: The Necromancer! "Squidtastic Videos"
Age of Amber "JO Co"
The Beach Trees Sesol Relos
Benny n' Lee in: No Entry Seán Willis and Brian Willis
Capsule H Wyatt Owens
Comedy Gold "AwestruckPajamaPeople"
conveyance Stephan Euvrard, Liam "Panoramic Studios" Betts, and Kjell Danfors
Degradation Lewis Townley, Jared Van Bever, James Cawood, and John McErlean
Eau de Cologne Rainer Storck
EDEN Adam "Castlerock15" Letson
for the dragon to pass through Ilmari Teekkinen
Give me freedom or give me death "BCStrike"
Henry & Henrietta "Legobytes"
Hibernate "HogTheComputer"
How time flies "AngryCatBrickfilms"
Incantation Hans Präßler
The Insane World of Tim & Josh: "A Frozen GrandFather" "GabyTales Studios"
JARS "2x4 studios"
Joey McJohnathan Has an Epiphany Hudson Ludy
Johnny Thunder and the Packet of Crisps Aaron Williams
Johnny Thunder and the Trail of Botnik Andrew Bermudez
Ketchup "ShaneWoodsbrs"
Lamps "Puskov"
The Last Old Adventure Nik "Crested Screamer Studios" Stroganov
LEGACY Zachary "ZG" Gutherman
Legacy of the past Stéphane Triquoit
The Legend of the Order of the Doro "Awesomepants"
LEGO Illegal Logging "Buck Brothers Projects"
Loop TV William Osborne
Lore Stephany Melissa Alfaro Barrera (GUATEMAX Animations)
Lossless "Pinacarlito"
The Lost Idol Jeremy Borchers
Murder "Valentin D. Brick"
National Pinata Day "Rapture187"
Night Guard Gregory Moore and Garry Moore
Ninjago: Prime Empire Panic Chris Major
Of Blockheads Mobsters & Pharaohs Nick "OneDouglas" Douglas
Oh Tomato Kenton Hooper
The Perfect Pancake "Gentle Knight Animations"
The Photographer Amari "Amari Studios" Pavati
Picture Perfect "Fruitcake Fanatic"
The Planet Preserver Darren Wolin
PLASTiC Joshua Nelson
The Poach "coolon23"
Preservation "Smithy of Films"
The Preservation Clinic Cody Salvesen
The Preservation Pill "StopMotionBros"
Preservatives in a Can Infomercial "Bros with da Legos"
Preserve Brandon "PostFrameProductions" Logan
Preserving Sanity "JuiceBoxStudios"
Preserving the Food "Laughing Lego"
Save The Tree "Willie2123" / "LEGO Stop Motion With Alexander"
SCRAP Keith Nelson and Stuart Nelson
Summer Leaves "rioforce"
That's a big tree... Henry Dowel
To preserve history Lewis "duffosaur" Duffield
Unconventional Utopia Zach Keller
Untitled (1 and 2) Vogel family
Unwanted Zombie "SwampStudios51"
Wally's Carrot "Zippy Doo Dah"
Wheat Seeds "Owen20043"
When Pigs Fall "BrickAnimator724"
When your dad gives you a lego set... "The Brick Bro"
The Witch and Her Broom Nathan Mellace
Your Opinion Vs The Internet "LandiiBrickfilms"

BRAWL 2021[]

BRAWL2021logo

The BRAWL 2021 logo, by Rob Bauer

BRAWL 2021 was hosted by Chris Wynn and ran from July 3 to July 10, 2021.[47] The judging panel consisted of Wynn, Sebastian Segura, Sam Futhey, and Robert "Feinstein Films" Santine. The prize pool was provided by The LEGO Group as a result of Bricks in Motion being accepted into the LEGO Ambassador Network, and consisted of the LEGO sets 60228 City Deep Space Rocket and Launch Control, 60266 City Ocean Exploration Ship and 10255 Creator Assembly Square. BRAWL 2021 received 77 qualifying entries, beating the record of 66 previously held by BRAWL 2020.[48]

  • Theme: Return
  • Letter Mod Element: M
  • Color Mod Element: Red piece connected to a white piece
Top 15
Place Film Name Director
1. The Tracker Tracked William Osborne
2. Johnny Thunder & The Heart of Faber's Peak "JO Co"
3. Overdue Stuart, Keith, and Joshua Nelson
4. The Return of Scooter Joe Jack Motter
5. Dayjà Vu Zach Macias
6. HOW TO EAT YOUR GRANDPA IN 60 SECONDS Ben Young
7. Beacon Light Aaron Williams
8. AFTERMATH Lewis Townley and Andrew Foley
9. darry's wonder reality Kjell Danfors
10. A day in the life of Gus Geesewood Liam "Panoramic Studios" Betts
11. Froggytale "Squidtastic Videos"
12. Return to Lender "Fruitcake Films"
13. Over The Sea "FilmCity"
14. My Dearest Love Andrew "BlueBrick" K.
15. The re-Turn "Loving Lego"

List of all entries:[49]

Film Name Director
Return "Dr Waffle"
Restitutional Foe "Brickmaster Studio"
The Return "Stop Motion Garage"
Jimmy's Return "Dredgen_39"
A Vampires Return "UrbanStopMotion"
The Gift "Onewiththestud"
Return of the Ninja "QuickBrick"
David's Gift "The Animation's Path"
HOMESICK "J.W. Productions"
Roots "ZX Ninja"
Sign of the times Robukka
For Lucy "doctor Broham"
Lego Peter Porker - The Hotdog Return "ABrickBoy Films"
Separation "ErikTongStudios"
The Insane World of Tim & Josh: Eric's Wild Party "GabyTales"
Overdue Stuart Nelson and Keith Nelson
Overdue Joshua Nelson
Return to Sender "The Roman"
Lego love stories "Loving Lego"
Homecoming Ahmari Ly-Johnson
Home Time Lewis "duffosaur" Duffield
The Borrower "GregoryAnimations"
BRAWL "FlexibleDonut"
Jack Allen "Psycho Stopmotion Bros"
Static "Unroyalty"
Back On Track "Helix Bricks Productions"
Calculating Shortcut "Iron Seagull"
Indestructable Man II "Bros with da Legos"
Endless Returning "LaughingLego"
Forceful Forecast "Coolbubba26"
Luna "egg mcguffin"
Benny n' Lee in: Minimum Effort (the start of a film we will continue later) Penta
The Return of Scooter Joe "soupmanjack"
Going Home "oskifilm"
Return Home "Nachiketas"
The Dog "Noah Pictures"
voyage "ace brick animations"
A day in the life of Gus Geesewood Liam "Panoramic Studios" Betts
Return "Flat Earth Productions"
Beacon Light Aaron Williams
Return to Lender "Fruitcake Fanatic"
The Tracker Tracked William Osborne
Mettle Joshua Armell
HOARSE "Awesomepants"
Dayjà Vu MindGame
A Quarter Lost is a Quarter lost "Shane Studios"
The Return of the Fish "VBElephant"
Back to work "Porg Studios"
joshua the brave "waffle animations"
Froggytale "Super_Squid"
The First Letter "2x4 studios"
The Time Prison "Lego bros"
reunion "obi-wan productions"
Over The Sea "FilmCity"
Exchanging a Return "ZiltragProductions"
NEVER ENDING LOVE "NI RICO"
Necromancer "Thebrickbro"
A Moment with the Marvelous Martin McMarvin "OneDouglas"
AFTERMATH "Bricks & Pieces"
Shifted "Arjunator"
HOW TO EAT YOUR GRANDPA IN 60 SECONDS Sonjira
My Dearest Love "BlueBrick"
Misdelivered "theParadox42"
The King's Ploy Cody Salvesen
Johnny Thunder & The Heart of Faber's Peak "JO Co"
A New Head "SpaceStudios"
Home "Penguin Productions"
DaBaby: Return of DaFada "pjlegomotion"
Dad returns from the Milk Store "minideliciouspant"
Unfinish brawl entry (will complete in the future) "Pbert's workshop"
Perspective "BCStrike"
Return to Sender "Fineline"
The Volcano Revenge "Citrine’s Animations"
PLunkville: Major Magnificent and The Return of Dr. Maldehide "Bananaslama"
Darry's Wonder Reality Kjell Danfors
Return "Shahriar"
Welcome Home "AwestruckPajamaPeople"

BRAWL 2022[]

BRAWL2022logo

The BRAWL 2022 logo, by Rob Bauer

BRAWL 2022 was hosted by Chris Wynn and took place from July 9 to July 16, 2022.[50] The judging panel consisted of Wynn, Jonathan Mangiapane, Andrew "BlueBrick" K., Corey Talbot, and Alexander Leitner. The prize pool was again provided by The LEGO Group via the LEGO Ambassador Network, and consists of the LEGO sets 31109 Pirate Ship, 21332 The Globe, and 76178 Daily Bugle. BRAWL 2022 received 132 qualifying entries, beating the record of 77 previously held by BRAWL 2021, and also surpassing the highest entry count of the Twenty-four Hour Animation Contest at the time for the first time ever.

  • Theme: Repeat
  • Letter Mod Element: K
  • Color Mod Element: Blue piece connected to a black piece
Top 20
Place Film Name Director
1. Endless "BrickTavernFilms"
2. Vibrant Stephan Euvrard
3. Game of Telephone Aaron Williams
4. Can Dogs Wear Pants? "ziltrag"
5. REBIRTH Lewis Townley, Andrew Foley, Thomas "Dragon Brick Studios" Gibson, Levi Johnson, and Jared Van Bever
6. Out to Lunch Seán Willis and Brian Willis
7. The LEGO Backrooms - Pipe Dreams Kristian Stenslie
8. Gluttony "AngryCatBrickfilms"
9. Time For Pie William Osborne
10. Jugu (Part 1 and Part 2) Joshua, Stuart, and Keith Nelson
11. The Paradisa Far Ahead "Stanley Q-Brick"
12. Birds From a Lunchroom Window Sullivan "Sully" Manning
13. Echoes of a Humdrum Existence Graham Schumacher
14. More Like A Cereal Killer "Nurtnaut"
15. The Eternal Soldier Ahmari Ly-Johnson
16. Sherlock Holmes and the Curator's Case "Star Brick Studios"
17. Captain Stewart and the Gonkers: the Genies curse Kjell Danfors
18. A Fellow and his Gunpowder Nik "Crested Screamer Studios" Stroganov
19. Coffee gave me my big break Ilmari Teekkinen
20. AGAIN Corbin "Corbanzo Films" Ellis

List of all entries:[51]

Film Name Director
The 5 Man Heist (Gone Wrong) "TN Studios"
Accepting the Fate "Citrine's Animations"
Again "ProCreeper"
AGAIN Corbin "Corbanzo Films" Ellis
All game everyday "Josh Animates"
Another Take Chris McNick
Around the world in 80 portals Emu Johnson
The Artisan Walker "AnimatorUnknown" Wenzel
At the Shadow of Dawn Nick "BrickTective Productions"/"OneDouglas" Douglas
Birds From a Lunchroom Window Sullivan "Sully" Manning
Blink "MonkeyScouts"
The brainstorming phase "Brickwill Studio"
brawl "Funbrickstudios"
brawl "Nightwing Productions"
Brawl 2022 UNFINISHED "Smithy of Films"
Breaking the Cycle "Bricktastic Studios"
Brick's awakening "Banana animations"
the brickyard race "Carlobric/"Whoa Thor"
The Briefcase and The Door "King Brick Studios"
Can Dogs Wear Pants? "ziltrag"
Can you please repeat that ? Lewis "duffosaur" Duffield
Captain Stewart and the Gonkers: the Genies curse Kjell Danfors
Cliché Time Loop Story Ian McNinch
Coffee gave me my big break Ilmari Teekkinen
Constant Lockdown "Bossman Animations"
The Cook Show "Chilly Penguin studios"
Copycat "Flat Earth Productions"/"Cabunga"
Could You Repeat That? "obi-wan productions"
Day and Day and Day Again "Red Rexster"
The Demon of the Scriptorium Stéphane Triquoit
Do You Need Help? "BrickAnimator724"
Double Car Crash Intent "egg mcguffin"
E C H O Dylan "Psycho Stopmotion Bros." Landes
Echoes of a Humdrum Existence Graham Schumacher
Endless "BrickTavernFilms"
The Endless Battle "Spinjitzu Master Falcon"
Escape "Lego Network"
The Eternal Soldier Ahmari Ly-Johnson
Faulty Programming Josiah "J.W. Productions" Wooten
A Fellow and his Gunpowder Nik "Crested Screamer Studios" Stroganov
Fisher of Men "cgdude9"
Fixed Cycle "Beach Trooper"
FOREVER REPEATING VENGEANCE "enra09"
Fridge Guy "Bros with da Legos"
Game of Telephone Aaron Williams
Generosity Repeats Itself "Orca Studios"
Gluttony "AngryCatBrickfilms"
The Goofy Sand Snuggles "Oski"
happiness. "Teknowong"/"Zellow"
Here we go again "Tiny Mushroom Films"
In a Killer's Footsteps(Unfinished) Sam Dressman
Iron Man Enters The Multiverse "MrBrix Animations"
John's Amazing Work Day "Ejito Productions"
Johnny Thunder & The Tale of The Tikbalang "JO Co"
Jugu (Part 1 and Part 2) Joshua, Stuart, and Keith Nelson
The Kage "Amporoxide"
Kick "Jim's Epic Films"
The LEGO Backrooms - Pipe Dreams Kristian Stenslie
The Execution "BrickHorizon Films" and "Chaparreras films"
LEGO C-3PO Freestyle Rap: Fly Circuits Jonathan Mangiapane
LEGO Flash: Lightning in a Bottle "Spinysky Studio"
LEGO John Constantine - Lucifer's Imbunche Invasion "FenrirStudios2022"
LEGO Man Invents Time Travel "GlickFilms"
LEGO Star Wars: Timeless "FanOfBricks"
Level 1 "Greenish"
Life's a Brick Charlie Strank
The Locked Room Murder Micah "M-Star Studios" Mayborn
Lunar Lunacy Casper Lee
The Message "JAJ Productions: Fruitcake Films"
A Minor Inconvenience "Sloreo Animations"
More Like A Cereal Killer "Nurtnaut"
Nightmare In Repeat Jeremiah "Jee Studio" Linaburg
Ninjago: level 13 "GreenStudstudios"
no more ground hog day! "Primate"
A normal day at work "JuanAteTheJetDryer75"
On Loop "KnightPrimeAnimations"
The One and Only Day "Wookiee Animations"
ONE LIFE "MCC Studios"
Ouroboros "Opaltron Animation"
Out to Lunch Seán Willis and Brian Willis
The Paradisa Far Ahead "Stanley Q-Brick"
Pass It On "puskov"
Passion "2x4 studios"
Peat & Repeat "Maosl"
Pocket Change, My Saviour "Obstinarian"/"Bricks N Blocks"
Practice usually makes perfect Rainer Storck
Puzzle Cube "rubiksanimations"
The Race "Chicken Dude Creations"
The Race That Kept Going "animationbase1982"
REBIRTH Lewis Townley, Andrew Foley, Thomas "Dragon Brick Studios" Gibson, Levi Johnson, and Jared Van Bever
Repeat "Bewildering Bricks"
Repeat "Big Eye Studios"
Repeat "Lego Eggo Productions"
Repeat Lag "UltimateL"
Repeat Offenders "BrokenBrickFilms"
Repeat Stupidity "ViperAce"
repeater Wyatt Owens
repetita iuvant Shaun "Neoncobra" Rittenhouse
Repetitious Job "Post Frame Productions"
Replication Frustration "Squidtastic Videos"
Rewind "Rosebudd"/"Producktans"
Rhyming Bank Robber On Repeat David P. Hansen and Joel B. Hansen ("Da Brick Studio")
LEGO Roller Coaster Disaster Israel "BRICKFLIX"/"creation" Thomas
The Rolling Ball "Mr. Seal Studios"
Routine "Banana Productions"
Routine "Caiden Studios"
The Routine "ShirtBoy Studs"
Same Home "Keshuuu"
Santa's Time Loop "Friendly Steelers"
A Second Chance "Penguin Productions"
Sherlock Holmes and the Curator's Case "Star Brick Studios"
The Shots of the City "Toxic Trumpet"
Some grade A detective work "InfinityStopMotions"
The Street Lamp "minideliciouspant"
Tale of Ulysses Andrew Bermudez
Telephone "Mr. Brick Archaeologist"
Temporal Trouble "Wrona Bros."
Tick "JB films"
Till Death Do Us Part? "UrbanStopMotion"
Time After Time "Sunstreakimus"
Time Rescue Isaac "Growth Productions" Smith
Time For Pie William Osborne
Time's Up "Porg Studios"
Too Late Joel "JaguarBrickFilms" Meyer
Trapped "Comindo"
Trouble in Qanuk Village "Brickey Studios"
Unknown Danger "Sim Ned Productions"
Ura Ura "FiJi Studios"
Vibrant Stephan Euvrard
The Video Game "Alteration Animations"
The video game problem "Andrew's Journeys"
Working Around the Writers Block "Loft Studios"

BRAWL 2023[]

BRAWL15General

The BRAWL 2023 logo, by Rob Bauer

BRAWL 2023 was hosted by Chris Wynn and took place from June 24 to July 1, 2023. The logo reflected that it was the fifteenth anniversary of the contest, and also the fifteenth BRAWL.[52] The judging panel consisted of Wynn, Sam Dressman, Miles Hodnett, and Joshua Armell. The prize pool consisted of the LEGO sets 76218 Sanctum Sanctorum, 10305 Lion Knights' Castle, and the LEGO House exclusive set 40501 The Wooden Duck signed by the designer Jme Wheeler, which was acquired by Wynn and Seán Willis in the process of making the video Journey to Denmark. BRAWL 2023 received 154 accepted entries, beating the record of 132 previously held by BRAWL 2022.[53]

  • Theme: Connection
  • Letter Mod Element: J
  • Color Mod Element: Red piece connected to a yellow piece
Top 25
Place Film Name Director
1. Live Rich. Die Richer. Corbin "Corbanzo Films" Ellis and Kjell Danfors
2. Picked Clean Aaron Williams
3. Lucia Jared Van Bever, Lewis Townley, John McErlean, Levi Johnson, and James Cawood
4. Safe as Houses Seán Willis and Brian Willis
5. Danju Graham Schumacher
6. Love & Literature: Volume I and Volume II Joshua Nelson, Stuart Nelson, and Keith Nelson
7. Johnny Thunder & The Dramatic Irony Bridge "JO Co"
8. Legal Ties From Yesteryear "ziltrag"
9. Johnny Thunder and the Lost Treasure of Loch Arkaig "Star Brick Studios"
10. In a Book Nathan Wells
11. Cracking The Kernels "Urban!"
12. Desert Requiem "A Brick History"
13. Les Liens de L'amour Sullivan Manning
14. A Robot Revamp William Osborne
15. Blindly Through Space "PELOKETCHUP"
16. Goofy Antics and Stuff Ian McNinch
17. Found Footage "puskov"
18. BRICKS OF FATE: The Tragic Tale of Click McBrickler Kristian Stenslie
19. The Artist - To the one I've loved "Luke Pictures"
20. Not Your Yeti Andrew "BlueBrick" K.
21. ARC Port (BRAWL Edition) Zach Macias
22. Domino Effect "Toaster Chan"
23. Connections "TinyMushroomFilms"
24. The Park and the New Day "BOZBETPRODUCTIONS"
25. A Man Has Been Shipwrecked In LEGO City! "Brickey Scouts"

List of all entries:[54]

Film Name Director
115.2125 Joel Meyer
Ace Brickman and the Case of the Queen's Ruby "Over the Moon Films"
Along the Way "Obstinarian"/"Bricks N Blocks"
ARC Port (BRAWL Edition) Zach Macias
The Artist - To the one I've loved "Luke Pictures"
The Assassin "Spinjitzu Master Falcon"
AUTOMATON "Brickston Studios"
Beyond "Zellow"
Birdlike Connection Noah Diehl
THE BLESSING "Legolightbulb"
Blindly Through Space "PELOKETCHUP"
Bradford Rant: Beginnings Andrew Bermudez
Brick by Brick "BizarreBrick Studios"
BRICKS OF FATE: The Tragic Tale of Click McBrickler Kristian Stenslie
Bricks with Even Filthier Studs "GlitchyZoo Entertainments"
The Bridge Chris McNick
Brocken connection Pavel Ryzhenko
buy the pizza hat! "Bricktube"
The Case "JB films"
Charged Isaac "Growth Productions" Smith
Click "Brickwood Studios"
Clockmaker Owen "2x4 studios" Garcia
A Collection of Pus Under the Skin Shaun "neoncobra" Rittenhouse
Commitment To The Cause Conor "Nailer" O'Neill
Conexión Casper Lee
Connected "Blizzard Bricks"
Connected Through Help "Sloreo"
Connecting "Ferdabern Studios"
Connecting to Nature Hans Präßler
The Connection "Airvent Productions"
Connection "Rosebudd"/"Producktans"
Connection "Stanley Q-Brick"
Connection "T&M Media Pictures"
Connection "Tomás & Kermit Productions"
Connection Between Builders "CloneBrick Studio"
Connection Deprivation "MSBricks"
Connection Difficulties Christopher "Ribella Pictures" Sanderson
Connection Found "Wrona Bros."
Connection lost "Bossman 12"
Connection Overload "BrickeyStudios"
Connections "EchoStudios714"
Connections "TinyMushroomFilms"
Cracking The Kernels "Urban!"
The Crush "Oddity Studios"
Danju Graham Schumacher
The Day My Shadow Ran Away "KnightPrime1"
DELUSION "Dicedown"
Desert Requiem "A Brick History"
"Disconnected" "JIJ Studios"
Disconnected "Thunda"
Domino Effect "Toaster Chan"
Don't Be A Stranger Aidan "Mr. Perwinkle" Acosta
Dream Savior "Shadow Wolf 909"
An Electric Connection "North Brick Productions"
ELECTRICIAN "Josiah Studios"
extremely rushed "Rowdy"
Fearless "ETHAN MONSTROSITY"
Floating Through Space Nick "BrickTective Productions" Douglas
Flowermania Ahmari Ly-Johnson
Forever Memory "Erik Tong Studios"
Forlorn Josiah "J.W. Productions" Wooten
Found "Comindo"
Found Footage "puskov"
Friend's found in void places "The Stone Show"
Fruitful Encounters Charlie Strank and "Swaith"
A Fuse To Sacrifice "TN Studios"
Goofy Antics and Stuff Ian McNinch
“Got Mutant Problems?” "Buggo Bricks"
The great kerfuffles of connecting to the internet "SpoofyMcSpoofface"
The Groupchat "filmseagull8"
Henry and the talking brick "Andrew's Journeys"
I Know A Guy "Sunstreakimus"
'I'm Back; Who Am I?' Max Butcher
Immaculate Lego Rizz "Kurbb"
In a Book Nathan Wells
The Investigation Max "Maxed Out Productions" McPhee
It Feels Like Yesterday "Orca Studios"
Johnny Thunder & The Dramatic Irony Bridge "JO Co"
Johnny Thunder and the Lost Treasure of Loch Arkaig "Star Brick Studios"
Jonction "Fistful of Studs"
Just another BRAWL entry "Brickwill Studio"
The Key "Great Sh1nob1"
The Knife’s Will "LOTR_bricks"
Legal Ties From Yesteryear "ziltrag"
LEGO Batman - The Death Of Robin "JG Bricks"
LEGO Colors "Evmerging Darkness"
LEGO Discord Mod - The Lost Wifi Connection "FenrirStudios22"
LEGO Dojo "Arjunator"
LEGO Flash: Red Death "Spinysky Studio"
LEGO Harry Potter Transphobic Seza Tiara Selen
LEGO Hero City Max "Easterwood Production" Osterholz
LEGO man builds a lego set "Beefy's brickfilms"
The LEGO store experience "Carson.S Pictures™️"
LEGO Wifi Connection Problems "Hewson's Productions"
Les Liens de L'amour Sullivan Manning
Letting go "Bricker bruh"
Live Rich. Die Richer. Corbin "Corbanzo Films" Ellis and Kjell Danfors
Loading... Alex "A.F.R. Studio" Flavigny-Robillard
Lost Connection "Teutonic Pictures"
Lost Connection "Tripletriple3"
Love & Literature: Volume I and Volume II Joshua Nelson, Stuart Nelson, and Keith Nelson
Lucia Jared Van Bever, Lewis Townley, John McErlean, Levi Johnson, and James Cawood
Mainframe "Plastic Dragon"
Making the connection "Epic Productions"
A Man Has Been Shipwrecked In LEGO City! "Brickey Scouts"
Man's Best Friend "Chumpanzee"
Melissa Philip "PR film studios" Raduly
The Mexicano: Brothers "Benji Studios"
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: Bad Connection "Cags Productions"
A Murder In Lego City "PikaFunGuy"
Murderous Mystery Oliver Baulch
My Way Back Jadon Moon
Ninjago: Connected "NinjaKai"
Not Your Yeti Andrew "BlueBrick" K.
The Nub Rainer Storck
Numbers "AngryCatBrickfilms"
Oh My! It's Dad! Björn Damm
The One Ring "Casa Vermelha Studios"
Online Connection "FDN Productions"
Our film is done for Colton "Purple Brickfilms" Quigle
The Painting Simeon "Three Mountains Studio" N.
The Park and the New Day "BOZBETPRODUCTIONS"
Peter Lakes: The Origin "Captain Green-Jay"
Picked Clean Aaron Williams
Place of Potential Adam "Castlerock15" Letson
Rats! "JoeWell"
Rebellion "Kociarz Studios"
A rizzy love story "Josh Animates"
A Robot Revamp William Osborne
Running Out of Time "OK Stop motion"
Safe as Houses Seán Willis and Brian Willis
Sarah "BenLAnimations"
The Search "Mr. Brick Archaeologist"
Slip & Slide "Exploding Window"
Śmiesznokaczki "Michał"
Something to Think about "Jim's Epic Films"
A Special Connection "Baby Food Studios"
Stalagmites and Stilted Communication "Gorby"
STEEL RING Aleko Nikolov
Stuck Together Dawid "DaGarbes" Garbowski
Therapy Raymond "Punk777Rat" Garcia
There's a Connection in Everything "Axel Animations"
This Life "JAM Productions"
This is an Intervention "Bros with da Legos"
Trouble at the office "JuanAteTheJetDryer75"
Truth Hurts "Eraser"
Unforgivable Crimes "Opaltron Animation"
An Unlikely Connection "NMproductions"
Unlikely friend "Troglomorph try stop motion 1"
A Very Disconnected BRAWL Entry "SpicyMotion"
Waiting for the Snailman’s Forte Ilmari Teekkinen
The Watches "LegoBrixmin"
Wilshire "Samination"
Yellow Gold "Hamrichonn Pictures"

BRAWL 2024[]

BRAWL 2024 Logo 4K

The BRAWL 2024 logo, by Rob Bauer

BRAWL 2024 was hosted by Chris Wynn and took place from June 22 to 29, 2024. The judging panel consisted of Wynn, Christian Colglazier, Ian McNinch, "starwarsstudio100", and "Maosl". The prize pool consisted of the LEGO sets 21345 Polaroid OneStep SX-70 Camera, 10320 Eldorado Fortress, and 21348 Dungeons & Dragons: Red Dragon's Tale, provided via the LEGO Ambassador Network.[55][56] BRAWL 2024 received 99 qualifying entries.[57]

  • Theme: Follow
  • Letter Mod Element: A
  • Color Mod Element: Green piece connected to a black piece

List of all entries:

Film Name Director
American Television "Shooks"
App Man: Through The Buffer-Zone William Osborne
The Architect of Fate Charlie Strank and "Swaith"
Balloon. Ethan "ETHAN MONSTROSITY" Pemberton
Becoming a Knight Abishai Himes
💚🤍🖤Beyond Cactus💚🤍🖤 Seza Tiara Selen
The Bird "Brickfilm Bozo"
The Briefcase Conundrum "C LEGO Films"
THE CARTOGRAPHER "Beefy's brickfilms"
The Case Of The Following Followers "Andrew's Journeys"
The Case Of The Red Button "Jaymation Studios"
Causality "Nurtnaut"
The Chameleon from Aldebaran "Wrona Bros."
Chasing Followers "BizarreBrick Studios"
Closer Joshua, Keith, and Stuart Nelson
Despicable Meme Seán Willis and Brian Willis
Detective Sluggs: The Carrot Killer Nathan "Flannel Shirt Guy" Gonder
Different Paths Raymond "SomePunk999" Garcia and Aiyana
Diner-N-Dasher "Erik Tong Studios"
Dinosaur Quest "Dangerous Safe Pictures"
Doctor Who: Curse of Infinity "ABTO Productions"
Don't Follow Blindly Liam "StudioLD" David and Alex "A.F.R. Studio" Flavigny-Robillard
Don't Look Back "SpinjitzuBrickStudios"
Dream "TinyMushroomFilms"
DREAMING "BrixFlix"
Falls Far From Andrew "BlueBrick" K.
FOLLOW "Box Studios"
Follow "ThatEpicLegoDude"
THE FOLLOW CHALLENGE! "Ry Ry Animation"
Follow that Dog! "Kris Komedies"
Follow the Dark "Vulture The Shinobi"
Follow The Leader "Framez In Motion"
Follow The Leader "Lego kidstv"
Follow The Map "Brick Wizard Studios"
Follow the Owl "Brick-Built-Films"
Follow your heart "Tuchio"
Follow Your Past "Groundbreaking Animations"
The follower "Barco Films"
The Follower "BasementStudios"
Following instructions "Sylvester III"
The Following Mourning "JO Co"
glutek który chce zawładnąć światem "Michał"
The Great Kerfuffles of Following the News "The Eldritch Fluffball"
Heck of a Day Graham Schumacher
Here is the strat "JuanAteTheJetDryer75"
Hiding In The Dark "Teutonic Pictures"
HILLBILLERY "MSBricks"
I Follow You "ClicktoBrick"
Innocent "E D"
Interview with an Alien "Star Brick Studios"
Into The Wolf’s Den "Spinjitzu Master Falcon"
Investi-gator "scrub"
Itachi Corbin "Corbanzo Films" Ellis
Journey through time "FMB animations"
Junk Scrappers "CloneBrick_Studio"
Keeping up with the times "Luke Pictures"
THE LAST FOLLOWER "StarzInMotion"
The Lego Mage "BenLAnimations"
Lego Night's Mysteries "Agwens"
A Lifetime Adventure Max Butcher
The LIGHT Elijah "TN Studios" George
Like A Bad Penny Joel "JaguarBrickFilms" Meyer
Living with a Shadow Dawid "DaGarbes" Garbowski
Man's Best Friend "Thomas Studios"
Man's True Master "Legolightbulb"
Mini Heist "T&M Media Pictures"
The Mission of Mars "GlitchyZoo Entertainments"
Misunderstanding "Mudborn Studios"
Mr. Atomic finds his Greatest enemy "Lonetrooper"
My Hero No More "Moth fan48"
Need a Hand? "Bros with da Legos"
Ninjago: Close battle "NinjaKai"
The Outsider "Baby Food Studios"
P A R A N O I D "Tomás & Kermit Productions"
Paranoia on Second Avenue Sullivan Manning
The Perilous Portal "Hydrochloric Acid"
Playground! "Monkey Scout Studios"
*PLOP* VI. Gedeon "GediRitter" G.
Pursuit "Imaginator Productions"
Remove All Doubt Aaron Williams
requiem Philip "PR film studios" Raduly
Salvation Isaac "Growth Productions" Smith
The Samurai war part 2 sneak peek "Alien75"
The Scrabble-oid Versatility Of Follow (But She Should Have Said 'Heel') Björn Damm
Shark Sharkman, Shark "Stanley Q-Brick"
Sir, You Forgot Your Phone! Chris McNick
SPACE COP: FOLLOW THAT CONVICT "Vex.Stopmotions"
Space Hunter "Bossman 12"
Stalker Nathaniel "Super Plush 99" Voncannon
The Stalker "Trez Studios"
Strange II (Be Back) David Pagano
Tough parts of town Ilmari Teekkinen
True Love's Course Andrew Bermudez
Venatio "Buggo Bricks"
Walk of Naïveté "obstinarian"/"Bricks N Blocks"
The Well Joshua Armell
Why Would We Follow For Nothing? "Rexster"
Worlds BEST Baseball Hit "Trininja"
Young Johnny Thunder and the Pakari Tile "Evan_JB"

References[]

  1. Announcement of the first BRAWL.
  2. Discussion thread for the first BRAWL in its planning stages
  3. Judges results of the first BRAWL
  4. Final results of the first BRAWL
  5. BRAWL 2009 Announcement Thread
  6. Forum page showing results and the various BRAWL 2009 judges mentioning their ballots
  7. Forum post at which the BRAWL 2009 judging controversy began
  8. Munzer announcing the deliberate delay of the BRAWL 2009 results
  9. Dylan Woodley complaining to Andrew Munzer over delay of the BRAWL 2009 results
  10. Randy Yard backing up Dylan Woodley's complaints
  11. Munzer adresses BRAWL in 2014
  12. Poll deciding the next Bricks in Motion contest in 2010
  13. Andrew Munzer talking about the history of BRAWL
  14. Announcement of BRAWL 2011
  15. BRAWL 2011 Results
  16. Bert Loos posting the BRAWL 2011 results from the chat
  17. Beginning of controversy over the BRAWL 2011 results
  18. Announcement of BRAWL 2012
  19. BRAWL 2012 Results
  20. Announcement of BRAWL 2013
  21. BRAWL 2013 Results
  22. Announcement of BRAWL 2014
  23. BRAWL 2014 Results
  24. Beginning of complaints over the sponsor logo during BRAWL 2014
  25. Rossi responds to BRAWL 2014 complaints
  26. BRAWL 2015 announcement thread
  27. BRAWL 2015 entries
  28. Confusion over the timing of the deadline
  29. BRAWL 2015 results
  30. BRAWL 2015 start thread
  31. BRAWL 2016 start thread
  32. Late BRAWL 2016 film by Matthew Kimball
  33. Late BRAWL 2016 film by Liam Siegler
  34. BRAWL 2016 production topic, with mentions of unfinished films by Liam Gerety and Robert Santine
  35. BRAWL 2016 results
  36. BRAWL 2017 announcement thread
  37. First BRAWL 2017 poll thread
  38. Second BRAWL 2017 poll thread
  39. BRAWL 2017 start thread
  40. BRAWL 2017 results
  41. "POLL: When should BRAWL take place?" thread
  42. BRAWL 2018 announcement
  43. BRAWL 2018 start thread
  44. BRAWL 2019 start thread
  45. BRAWL 2020 start thread
  46. BRAWL 2020 results
  47. BRAWL 2021 announcement thread
  48. BRAWL 2021 results
  49. BRAWL 2021 contest threads
  50. BRAWL 2022 announcement thread
  51. BRAWL 2022 contest thread
  52. BRAWL 2023 announcement thread
  53. BRAWL 2023 results
  54. BRAWL 2023 playlist
  55. BRAWL 2024 announcement thread
  56. "BRAWL 2024 STARTS NOW!" thread
  57. BRAWL 2024 entries playlist
Official Bricks in Motion competitions (2008 - Present)
Technical Excellence Competition · Space, Time, and Reality · Avant-Garde · Septemberfest 2010 · Tales of Yore · Kitchen Sink · Bricks in Motion Celebration · Darkness and Light · Septemberfest: The Citizen of the Year LIVES · Sight & Sound · Spirit of Adventure · Movie Magic · Past and Future · Fright and Fear · Septemberfest 2020 · MANiFEST · MANiiFEST · The Genre Games · Musical World

Twenty-four Hour Animation Contest · Brickfilm Rapidly All Week Long · BiM Awards · Animation Challenge · EASTER

See also: Official Brickfilms.com competitions (2001 - 2008) · AniExer-size · Contrast
Advertisement